PRIVACY POLICY

1. General

1.1 This policy on processing personal data ("Privacy policy") sets out how Yab Yum Clothing Co. ApS (”GABBA", "us", "our", "we") collect and process your personal information.

1.2 The privacy policy applies to all personal data, submitted to us or collected by us via our website www.gabba-denim.com ("the Website").

1.3 We are responsible for your personal data. Please refer to section 7 for contact information in this regard.

2. The personal data collected, PURPOSE and legal framework for processing personal data

2.1 When visiting the Website, we automatically collect information about you and your use of the Website, for instance about the browser and search keywords used on the Website, your IP address, including your network location, as well as information about your computer.

  • 2.1.1 The purpose is to optimise the user experience and functionality of the Website, as well as implementing targeted marketing, including retargeting via Facebook and Google. This data processing is necessary for us to be able to safeguard our interests of improving the Website and display relevant offers.
  • 2.1.2 The legal framework for processing data is article 6, section 1, point f of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

2.2 When purchasing a product or communicating with us via the Website, we collect data, submitted by you, for instance name, address, e-mail address, phone number, payment method, information about purchased and possibly returned products, delivery requests, as well as information about the IP address used to order from.

  • 2.2.1 The purpose is to enable us to deliver the ordered products and further to execute the agreement made with you, including ensuring your rights to return and complain. We also process information about your purchases in order to comply with statutory requirements, including for accounting. Upon purchasing, the IP address is collected for the purpose of safeguarding our interest of preventing fraud.
  • 2.2.2 The legal framework for processing data is article 6, section 1, point b, c and f of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

2.3 When registering for our newsletter, we collect information about your name, e-mail address and possibly mobile number.

  • 2.3.1 The purpose is to safeguard our interest in being able to deliver newsletters to you.
  • 2.3.2 The legal framework for processing data is article 6, section 1, point f of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

3. Personal data recipients

3.1 Information about your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, as well as order number and specific delivery requests are transferred to third parties, responsible for delivery of the purchased products.

3.2 Data may be transferred to external partners, who process information on our behalf. We use external partners for e. g. technical operations and improvements of the Website, newsletter distribution, as well as targeted marketing, including retargeting, and concerning your evaluation of our company and products. We are responsible for our external partners, being data processing companies that process data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions. The data processing companies are not allowed to use the data for other purposes than execution of the agreement with us, and they treat the information with strict confidentiality. We have made written data processing agreements with all data processing companies, processing personal data on our behalf.

3.3 Two of these data processing companies, Google Analytics v/Google LLC and Facebook Inc. are based in the US. The required guarantees for transfer of data to the US are subject to the certification of the data processing company under EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, cf. article 45 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

4. Your rights

4.1 In order to ensure candour about data processing, we as the responsible party are obliged to inform you about your rights.

4.2 Your right to access

4.2.1 You are at all times entitled to require access to your the registered data, including the purpose of registration, categories of personal data and possible recipients, as well as the origin of your data.

4.2.2 You are further entitled to demand a copy of the processed personal data. In case you would like a copy of your personal data, please send a written request to mail@yycc.dk. Documentation of your identity is required.

4.3 Your right to correction

4.3.1 You are entitled to demand correction of incorrect personal data. In case you find inaccuracies in your registered data, please send us a written notification in order for us to correct the data.

4.4 Your right to deletion

4.4.1 You are in certain cases entitled to demand deletion of some or all of your personal data, for instance if you revoke your permission, and there is no other legal framework valid for continued processing. We are not obliged to delete your personal data to the extent that continued processing is required, for instance in order for us to comply with statutory obligations or legal requirements.

4.5 Your right to limitation to storage only

4.5.1 You are in certain cases entitled to demand that your personal data is stored only, for instance if you regard the processed personal data to be incorrect.

4.6 Your right to data portability

4.6.1 You are in certain cases entitled to demand that your submitted personal data is transferred to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or transferred to another data processing entity.

4.7 Your right to objection

4.7.1 You are all times entitled to object to our processing of your personal data in terms of marketing, including the profiling conducted as to targeting our direct marketing efforts.

4.7.2 Further, you are at all times, and for any personal reason, entitled to object to our processing of your personal data, conducted on the basis of our legitimate interest cf. section 2.1 and 2.3.

4.8 Your right to revoke permission

4.8.1 You are at all times entitled to revoke your permission to process your personal data. Please contact us on mail@yycc.dk in case you wish to revoke your permission.

4.9 Your right to complain

4.9.1 You are at all times entitled to complain about our processing of your personal data. Please send your complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K. Your complaint can also be submitted by e-mail to dt@datatilsynet.dk or by phone on +45 33 19 32 00.

5. Deletion of personal data

5.1 The collected data about your use of the Website cf. section 2.1. is deleted no later than after two years, if you have not used the Website for this period of time.

5.2 The collected data about your registration for our newsletter is deleted upon revocation of your permission, unless we have other legal reasons for processing your data.

5.3 The collected data about purchases on the Website cf. section 2.2 will basically be deleted after five years after the end of the calendar year, in which the purchase was conducted. However, data can be stored for a longer period of time, if we have a legitimate need for prolonged storage, for instance in case of legal requirements, or if storage is a requirement for us to comply with statutory requirements. Accounting documents are stored for five years after the end of the calendar year, in order to comply with regulations of the Danish Accounting Act.

6. Security

6.1 We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures, preventing that personal data is unintentionally or illegally destroyed, lost, changed or deteriorated, as well as abused by or made available to unauthorised third parties.

6.2 Your personal data will only be made available to employees with a real need to access your personal data in order for them to conduct their work.

7. Contact information

7.1 Yab Yum Clothing Co. ApS is responsible for the personal data, collected via the Website.

7.2 In case of questions or comments to this Privacy Policy, or in case you wish to execute your rights, set out in section 4, please feel free to contact:
Yab Yum Clothing Co.
Birkemosevej 16
6000 Kolding

Tel.: + 45 75 53 66 66
E-mail: mail@yycc.dk

8. Changes to the Privacy Policy

8.1 In case of changes to the Privacy Policy, you will receive information upon your next visit on the Website.

9. Versions

9.1 This is version 1 of our Privacy Policy, dated May 24th, 2018.